Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q43CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 225 34.4% 34.4% -1.15
Rarely 334 51% 85.3% .26
Sometimes 86 13.1% 98.5% 1.66
Often 10 1.5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 53.6%
15
29.1%
25
34.7%
94
33.7%
89
34.4%
223
Rarely 35.7%
10
45.3%
39
50.9%
138
54.9%
145
51.2%
332
Sometimes 10.7%
3
23.3%
20
12.5%
34
11.0%
29
13.3%
86
Often 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
86
100.0%
271
100.0%
264

649


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.8%
110
35.8%
113
34.3%
223
Rarely 53.1%
178
49.1%
155
51.2%
333
Sometimes 12.8%
43
13.6%
43
13.2%
86
Often 1.2%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
316

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 31.8%
7
30.9%
50
34.9%
84
38.4%
68
34.7%
209
Rarely 59.1%
13
57.4%
93
51.5%
124
44.6%
79
51.3%
309
Sometimes 9.1%
2
11.7%
19
11.6%
28
15.8%
28
12.8%
77
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
162
100.0%
241
100.0%
177

602


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 33.8%
69
36.9%
41
32.9%
104
50.0%
6
34.2%
220
Rarely 52.5%
107
48.6%
54
51.6%
163
33.3%
4
51.0%
328
Sometimes 12.3%
25
11.7%
13
14.6%
46
16.7%
2
13.4%
86
Often 1.5%
3
2.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
12

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 36.0%
50
32.2%
58
32.6%
77
39.2%
38
34.2%
223
Rarely 48.9%
68
57.2%
103
50.0%
118
46.4%
45
51.2%
334
Sometimes 14.4%
20
9.4%
17
16.1%
38
11.3%
11
13.2%
86
Often 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
3.1%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
236
100.0%
97

652

Bookmark and Share