Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q42DEMND

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 176 32.8% 32.8% -1.14
Rarely 240 44.8% 77.6% .08
Sometimes 98 18.3% 95.9% 1.3
Often 22 4.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 37.1%
26
26.3%
20
27.7%
43
36.8%
84
32.7%
173
Rarely 42.9%
30
44.7%
34
42.6%
66
46.9%
107
44.8%
237
Sometimes 18.6%
13
22.4%
17
25.8%
40
11.8%
27
18.3%
97
Often 1.4%
1
6.6%
5
3.9%
6
4.4%
10
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
155
100.0%
228

529


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 30.7%
102
36.7%
73
33.0%
175
Rarely 46.1%
153
42.2%
84
44.6%
237
Sometimes 19.3%
64
16.6%
33
18.3%
97
Often 3.9%
13
4.5%
9
4.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
199

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 38.5%
10
36.7%
40
26.2%
49
33.3%
48
31.5%
147
Rarely 34.6%
9
45.0%
49
44.4%
83
47.9%
69
45.1%
210
Sometimes 26.9%
7
14.7%
16
24.1%
45
15.3%
22
19.3%
90
Often 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
5.3%
10
3.5%
5
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
187
100.0%
144

466


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 32.0%
47
32.3%
31
32.2%
86
50.0%
7
32.6%
171
Rarely 44.2%
65
44.8%
43
45.3%
121
42.9%
6
44.8%
235
Sometimes 17.7%
26
19.8%
19
18.7%
50
7.1%
1
18.3%
96
Often 6.1%
9
3.1%
3
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
96
100.0%
267
100.0%
14

524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 31.7%
26
34.7%
51
33.6%
77
29.3%
22
33.0%
176
Rarely 47.6%
39
43.5%
64
42.8%
98
49.3%
37
44.7%
238
Sometimes 14.6%
12
20.4%
30
18.8%
43
16.0%
12
18.2%
97
Often 6.1%
5
1.4%
2
4.8%
11
5.3%
4
4.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
147
100.0%
229
100.0%
75

533

Bookmark and Share