Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q43CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 273 52.8% 52.8% -.83
Rarely 205 39.7% 92.5% .65
Sometimes 32 6.2% 98.6% 2.14
Often 7 1.4% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 60.3%
41
52.6%
40
48.0%
71
54.6%
119
53.1%
271
Rarely 29.4%
20
38.2%
29
45.3%
67
39.0%
85
39.4%
201
Sometimes 7.4%
5
6.6%
5
6.1%
9
5.5%
12
6.1%
31
Often 2.9%
2
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
76
100.0%
148
100.0%
218

510


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 53.9%
171
52.3%
102
53.3%
273
Rarely 38.2%
121
41.0%
80
39.3%
201
Sometimes 6.0%
19
6.2%
12
6.1%
31
Often 1.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
195

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 52.2%
12
52.4%
55
48.6%
88
58.6%
82
52.8%
237
Rarely 43.5%
10
40.0%
42
44.8%
81
32.9%
46
39.9%
179
Sometimes 4.3%
1
6.7%
7
5.5%
10
6.4%
9
6.0%
27
Often 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
2.1%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
181
100.0%
140

449


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 49.3%
69
52.7%
49
55.0%
142
42.9%
6
52.7%
266
Rarely 42.9%
60
40.9%
38
36.8%
95
50.0%
7
39.6%
200
Sometimes 5.0%
7
6.5%
6
7.0%
18
7.1%
1
6.3%
32
Often 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
258
100.0%
14

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 52.6%
41
50.7%
74
56.2%
123
49.3%
35
53.1%
273
Rarely 35.9%
28
42.5%
62
37.0%
81
43.7%
31
39.3%
202
Sometimes 7.7%
6
6.2%
9
5.5%
12
7.0%
5
6.2%
32
Often 3.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
146
100.0%
219
100.0%
71

514

Bookmark and Share