Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q41DEMND

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 101 13.9% 13.9% -1.72
Rarely 232 32% 45.9% -.6
Sometimes 296 40.8% 86.6% .52
Often 97 13.4% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.8%
2
11.1%
18
12.9%
55
36.9%
24
14.0%
99
Rarely 26.4%
14
27.2%
44
33.6%
143
38.5%
25
32.1%
226
Sometimes 49.1%
26
47.5%
77
39.8%
169
21.5%
14
40.6%
286
Often 20.8%
11
14.2%
23
13.6%
58
3.1%
2
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
425
100.0%
65

705


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 16.1%
36
13.1%
63
14.1%
99
Rarely 26.5%
59
34.7%
167
32.1%
226
Sometimes 42.6%
95
39.5%
190
40.5%
285
Often 14.8%
33
12.7%
61
13.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
481

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 14.3%
1
13.4%
19
11.6%
43
16.8%
30
13.3%
93
Rarely 28.6%
2
35.2%
50
30.8%
114
34.6%
62
32.7%
228
Sometimes 42.9%
3
35.2%
50
45.1%
167
36.3%
65
40.8%
285
Often 14.3%
1
16.2%
23
12.4%
46
12.3%
22
13.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
370
100.0%
179

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 14.8%
57
12.1%
18
13.1%
21
0.0%
0
13.6%
96
Rarely 28.1%
108
34.2%
51
41.9%
67
10.0%
1
32.2%
227
Sometimes 43.4%
167
42.3%
63
33.8%
54
50.0%
5
41.1%
289
Often 13.8%
53
11.4%
17
11.3%
18
40.0%
4
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
149
100.0%
160
100.0%
10

704

Bookmark and Share