Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q42CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 144 19.8% 19.8% -1.46
Rarely 354 48.8% 68.6% -.21
Sometimes 190 26.2% 94.8% 1.04
Often 38 5.2% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 9.4%
5
15.4%
25
18.6%
79
44.6%
29
19.6%
138
Rarely 43.4%
23
45.7%
74
53.6%
228
32.3%
21
49.1%
346
Sometimes 41.5%
22
34.6%
56
21.9%
93
23.1%
15
26.4%
186
Often 5.7%
3
4.3%
7
5.9%
25
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
425
100.0%
65

705


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 25.1%
56
17.0%
82
19.6%
138
Rarely 45.3%
101
50.7%
244
49.0%
345
Sometimes 23.3%
52
27.9%
134
26.4%
186
Often 6.3%
14
4.4%
21
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
481

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 14.3%
1
23.4%
33
14.8%
55
25.6%
46
19.3%
135
Rarely 57.1%
4
41.8%
59
53.4%
198
46.7%
84
49.4%
345
Sometimes 28.6%
2
29.1%
41
27.0%
100
22.8%
41
26.3%
184
Often 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
4.9%
18
5.0%
9
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
141
100.0%
371
100.0%
180

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 21.8%
84
16.0%
24
18.9%
30
20.0%
2
19.9%
140
Rarely 46.5%
179
52.7%
79
51.6%
82
30.0%
3
48.7%
343
Sometimes 25.5%
98
27.3%
41
27.7%
44
40.0%
4
26.6%
187
Often 6.2%
24
4.0%
6
1.9%
3
10.0%
1
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
150
100.0%
159
100.0%
10

704

Bookmark and Share