Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 572 79.3% 79.3% -.46
Once in a while 130 18% 97.4% 1.44
Fairly often 12 1.7% 99% 3.35
Very often 7 1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 68.5%
37
77.0%
124
81.0%
342
82.5%
52
79.3%
555
Once in a while 29.6%
16
19.3%
31
16.6%
70
14.3%
9
18.0%
126
Fairly often 1.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
1.7%
12
Very often 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
422
100.0%
63

700


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 81.4%
180
78.2%
374
79.3%
554
Once in a while 15.4%
34
19.2%
92
18.0%
126
Fairly often 1.4%
3
1.9%
9
1.7%
12
Very often 1.8%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
478

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 83.3%
5
80.7%
113
78.0%
288
80.6%
145
79.3%
551
Once in a while 0.0%
0
15.0%
21
20.6%
76
16.1%
29
18.1%
126
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
1.6%
11
Very often 16.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
140
100.0%
369
100.0%
180

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 78.3%
299
83.9%
125
79.9%
127
30.0%
3
79.1%
554
Once in a while 19.1%
73
15.4%
23
18.2%
29
30.0%
3
18.3%
128
Fairly often 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
30.0%
3
1.6%
11
Very often 1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
149
100.0%
159
100.0%
10

700

Bookmark and Share