Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2008 - Volunteering and Other Topics, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BFINA

When you think about growing old and your future, how much do you worry about finances (having an adequate lifelong income)?
  1) Not at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Some
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 38 6.1% 6.1% -1.96
2 80 12.9% 19% -1.4
3 46 7.4% 26.4% -.84
Some 130 20.9% 47.3% -.28
5 114 18.3% 65.6% .28
6 120 19.3% 84.9% .83
A great deal 94 15.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
5.5%
20
21.6%
11
6.1%
37
2 8.7%
4
12.7%
19
12.7%
46
15.7%
8
12.6%
77
3 13.0%
6
5.3%
8
6.9%
25
9.8%
5
7.2%
44
Some 26.1%
12
14.0%
21
22.9%
83
19.6%
10
20.7%
126
5 19.6%
9
22.0%
33
18.5%
67
9.8%
5
18.7%
114
6 4.3%
2
25.3%
38
20.4%
74
7.8%
4
19.4%
118
A great deal 28.3%
13
16.7%
25
13.0%
47
15.7%
8
15.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
150
100.0%
362
100.0%
51

609


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
11
6.4%
26
6.1%
37
2 11.9%
24
13.0%
53
12.7%
77
3 8.5%
17
6.6%
27
7.2%
44
Some 18.4%
37
21.6%
88
20.6%
125
5 18.4%
37
18.9%
77
18.8%
114
6 20.4%
41
18.9%
77
19.4%
118
A great deal 16.9%
34
14.5%
59
15.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
407

608


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
3.8%
12
11.3%
18
6.0%
36
2 12.5%
1
5.6%
7
14.1%
44
16.3%
26
12.9%
78
3 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
8.7%
27
6.9%
11
7.1%
43
Some 37.5%
3
18.5%
23
21.2%
66
21.9%
35
21.0%
127
5 12.5%
1
23.4%
29
16.7%
52
20.0%
32
18.9%
114
6 12.5%
1
16.9%
21
22.1%
69
15.0%
24
19.0%
115
A great deal 25.0%
2
26.6%
33
13.5%
42
8.8%
14
15.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
124
100.0%
312
100.0%
160

604


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
16
9.5%
12
5.3%
7
10.0%
1
5.9%
36
2 9.9%
34
15.9%
20
18.3%
24
0.0%
0
12.8%
78
3 7.3%
25
5.6%
7
8.4%
11
20.0%
2
7.4%
45
Some 22.4%
77
20.6%
26
17.6%
23
20.0%
2
21.0%
128
5 19.2%
66
18.3%
23
18.3%
24
10.0%
1
18.7%
114
6 20.4%
70
17.5%
22
19.1%
25
0.0%
0
19.2%
117
A great deal 16.0%
55
12.7%
16
13.0%
17
40.0%
4
15.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
10

610

Bookmark and Share