Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2008 - Volunteering and Other Topics, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BFINA

When you think about growing old and your future, how much do you worry about finances (having an adequate lifelong income)?
  1) Not at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Some
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 117 14.6% 14.6% -1.56
2 104 13% 27.6% -1.03
3 68 8.5% 36.1% -.51
Some 203 25.4% 61.5% .02
5 100 12.5% 74% .54
6 120 15% 89% 1.06
A great deal 88 11% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 8.5%
4
6.3%
6
10.6%
30
21.2%
77
14.8%
117
2 4.3%
2
11.5%
11
11.3%
32
16.2%
59
13.2%
104
3 12.8%
6
7.3%
7
7.1%
20
9.1%
33
8.4%
66
Some 17.0%
8
21.9%
21
23.4%
66
28.3%
103
25.1%
198
5 17.0%
8
16.7%
16
15.2%
43
8.8%
32
12.5%
99
6 21.3%
10
17.7%
17
20.9%
59
9.1%
33
15.1%
119
A great deal 19.1%
9
18.8%
18
11.3%
32
7.4%
27
10.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
96
100.0%
282
100.0%
364

789


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
55
18.6%
62
14.8%
117
2 10.3%
47
17.1%
57
13.1%
104
3 8.3%
38
8.4%
28
8.3%
66
Some 27.1%
124
22.5%
75
25.2%
199
5 13.8%
63
10.8%
36
12.5%
99
6 14.6%
67
15.6%
52
15.0%
119
A great deal 14.0%
64
6.9%
23
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
333

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.8%
6
11.2%
20
12.0%
36
21.3%
45
14.8%
107
2 6.3%
2
8.9%
16
13.6%
41
16.1%
34
12.9%
93
3 3.1%
1
6.7%
12
8.3%
25
8.5%
18
7.7%
56
Some 37.5%
12
33.5%
60
22.3%
67
19.9%
42
25.0%
181
5 3.1%
1
11.7%
21
15.9%
48
11.4%
24
13.0%
94
6 9.4%
3
17.3%
31
15.0%
45
15.2%
32
15.4%
111
A great deal 21.9%
7
10.6%
19
13.0%
39
7.6%
16
11.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
179
100.0%
301
100.0%
211

723


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
24
8.3%
11
19.8%
78
11.1%
2
14.8%
115
2 12.4%
29
12.0%
16
13.5%
53
11.1%
2
12.9%
100
3 9.4%
22
9.8%
13
6.9%
27
11.1%
2
8.2%
64
Some 29.9%
70
24.8%
33
23.2%
91
22.2%
4
25.4%
198
5 14.1%
33
10.5%
14
12.5%
49
16.7%
3
12.7%
99
6 10.3%
24
23.3%
31
15.0%
59
27.8%
5
15.3%
119
A great deal 13.7%
32
11.3%
15
9.2%
36
0.0%
0
10.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
133
100.0%
393
100.0%
18

778


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 14.2%
21
11.1%
23
15.5%
49
19.7%
24
14.8%
117
2 10.8%
16
16.9%
35
13.0%
41
9.8%
12
13.1%
104
3 8.8%
13
9.2%
19
7.3%
23
9.0%
11
8.3%
66
Some 22.3%
33
22.7%
47
27.8%
88
26.2%
32
25.2%
200
5 13.5%
20
11.1%
23
12.3%
39
14.8%
18
12.6%
100
6 18.2%
27
13.5%
28
14.6%
46
14.8%
18
15.0%
119
A great deal 12.2%
18
15.5%
32
9.5%
30
5.7%
7
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
207
100.0%
316
100.0%
122

793

Bookmark and Share