Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Read the Bible privately? (BQ11A)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 67 15.4% 15.4% -1.54
Several times a week 52 12% 27.4% -1.06
Weekly 46 10.6% 38% -.58
Several times a month 59 13.6% 51.6% -.1
Once a month 39 9% 60.6% .38
Less than once a month 108 24.9% 85.5% .86
Never 63 14.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.5%
1
12.3%
8
16.0%
23
16.9%
34
15.3%
66
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.3%
8
12.5%
18
12.4%
25
11.8%
51
Weekly 4.5%
1
7.7%
5
11.8%
17
11.4%
23
10.6%
46
Several times a month 9.1%
2
16.9%
11
13.9%
20
12.9%
26
13.7%
59
Once a month 18.2%
4
7.7%
5
9.7%
14
8.0%
16
9.0%
39
Less than once a month 36.4%
8
27.7%
18
21.5%
31
25.4%
51
25.0%
108
Never 27.3%
6
15.4%
10
14.6%
21
12.9%
26
14.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
144
100.0%
201

432


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.1%
51
10.5%
16
15.4%
67
Several times a week 13.5%
38
9.2%
14
12.0%
52
Weekly 8.9%
25
13.7%
21
10.6%
46
Several times a month 13.9%
39
13.1%
20
13.6%
59
Once a month 10.7%
30
5.9%
9
9.0%
39
Less than once a month 21.7%
61
30.7%
47
24.9%
108
Never 13.2%
37
17.0%
26
14.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
153

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.7%
2
19.8%
19
15.9%
22
12.5%
18
15.2%
61
Several times a week 13.0%
3
15.6%
15
9.4%
13
13.2%
19
12.5%
50
Weekly 17.4%
4
12.5%
12
11.6%
16
8.3%
12
11.0%
44
Several times a month 17.4%
4
12.5%
12
15.2%
21
12.5%
18
13.7%
55
Once a month 8.7%
2
8.3%
8
5.8%
8
12.5%
18
9.0%
36
Less than once a month 21.7%
5
16.7%
16
27.5%
38
27.8%
40
24.7%
99
Never 13.0%
3
14.6%
14
14.5%
20
13.2%
19
14.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
96
100.0%
138
100.0%
144

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.5%
11
12.4%
11
21.5%
42
15.4%
2
15.5%
66
Several times a week 10.1%
13
7.9%
7
13.3%
26
23.1%
3
11.5%
49
Weekly 11.6%
15
10.1%
9
11.3%
22
0.0%
0
10.8%
46
Several times a month 14.0%
18
16.9%
15
13.3%
26
0.0%
0
13.8%
59
Once a month 9.3%
12
9.0%
8
8.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
37
Less than once a month 21.7%
28
32.6%
29
22.6%
44
38.5%
5
24.9%
106
Never 24.8%
32
11.2%
10
9.2%
18
23.1%
3
14.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
195
100.0%
13

426


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.6%
12
10.5%
12
17.4%
29
18.4%
14
15.4%
67
Several times a week 7.8%
6
7.0%
8
15.0%
25
17.1%
13
12.0%
52
Weekly 10.4%
8
11.4%
13
12.0%
20
6.6%
5
10.6%
46
Several times a month 14.3%
11
14.9%
17
13.2%
22
11.8%
9
13.6%
59
Once a month 11.7%
9
7.0%
8
8.4%
14
10.5%
8
9.0%
39
Less than once a month 23.4%
18
30.7%
35
23.4%
39
21.1%
16
24.9%
108
Never 16.9%
13
18.4%
21
10.8%
18
14.5%
11
14.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
114
100.0%
167
100.0%
76

434

Bookmark and Share