Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Pray privately? (BQ11B)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 272 61.8% 61.8% -.61
Several times a week 70 15.9% 77.7% .01
Weekly 15 3.4% 81.1% .63
Several times a month 40 9.1% 90.2% 1.25
Once a month 14 3.2% 93.4% 1.87
Less than once a month 17 3.9% 97.3% 2.49
Never 12 2.7% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.4%
8
66.7%
42
63.7%
93
61.4%
127
61.6%
270
Several times a week 31.8%
7
20.6%
13
15.1%
22
13.5%
28
16.0%
70
Weekly 4.5%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.9%
8
3.4%
15
Several times a month 4.5%
1
4.8%
3
8.9%
13
11.1%
23
9.1%
40
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
3.9%
8
3.2%
14
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
3.2%
2
3.4%
5
3.9%
8
3.9%
17
Never 13.6%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
5
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
63
100.0%
146
100.0%
207

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.8%
192
51.0%
80
61.8%
272
Several times a week 15.2%
43
17.2%
27
15.9%
70
Weekly 3.9%
11
2.5%
4
3.4%
15
Several times a month 7.1%
20
12.7%
20
9.1%
40
Once a month 1.8%
5
5.7%
9
3.2%
14
Less than once a month 2.5%
7
6.4%
10
3.9%
17
Never 1.8%
5
4.5%
7
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
157

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 56.5%
13
73.7%
73
60.7%
85
54.9%
79
61.6%
250
Several times a week 17.4%
4
8.1%
8
20.0%
28
17.4%
25
16.0%
65
Weekly 8.7%
2
1.0%
1
3.6%
5
4.9%
7
3.7%
15
Several times a month 13.0%
3
4.0%
4
9.3%
13
12.5%
18
9.4%
38
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
6.9%
10
3.2%
13
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
2.9%
4
2.8%
4
3.2%
13
Never 4.3%
1
6.1%
6
2.9%
4
0.7%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
140
100.0%
144

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 57.4%
74
53.3%
48
68.5%
137
46.2%
6
61.3%
265
Several times a week 14.0%
18
18.9%
17
16.0%
32
15.4%
2
16.0%
69
Weekly 4.7%
6
4.4%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
Several times a month 11.6%
15
11.1%
10
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Once a month 4.7%
6
1.1%
1
3.0%
6
7.7%
1
3.2%
14
Less than once a month 4.7%
6
6.7%
6
2.0%
4
7.7%
1
3.9%
17
Never 3.1%
4
4.4%
4
0.5%
1
23.1%
3
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 66.2%
49
58.0%
65
63.0%
109
60.5%
49
61.8%
272
Several times a week 12.2%
9
16.1%
18
17.9%
31
14.8%
12
15.9%
70
Weekly 4.1%
3
2.7%
3
2.3%
4
6.2%
5
3.4%
15
Several times a month 8.1%
6
10.7%
12
8.7%
15
8.6%
7
9.1%
40
Once a month 2.7%
2
0.9%
1
4.0%
7
4.9%
4
3.2%
14
Less than once a month 4.1%
3
5.4%
6
2.3%
4
4.9%
4
3.9%
17
Never 2.7%
2
6.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
112
100.0%
173
100.0%
81

440

Bookmark and Share