Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Attend a Bible study or prayer group? (BQ11C)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .7% .7% -2.56
Several times a week 11 2.7% 3.4% -1.98
Weekly 89 21.4% 24.8% -1.4
Several times a month 24 5.8% 30.6% -.82
Once a month 45 10.8% 41.4% -.24
Less than once a month 64 15.4% 56.9% .33
Never 179 43.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.8%
4
3.3%
6
2.7%
11
Weekly 9.1%
2
23.1%
15
16.2%
23
26.1%
48
21.3%
88
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
7.7%
11
6.0%
11
5.8%
24
Once a month 0.0%
0
9.2%
6
13.4%
19
10.9%
20
10.9%
45
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
18.5%
12
14.1%
20
16.3%
30
15.5%
64
Never 81.8%
18
44.6%
29
45.1%
64
36.4%
67
43.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
142
100.0%
184

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Several times a week 3.7%
10
0.7%
1
2.7%
11
Weekly 20.9%
56
22.4%
33
21.4%
89
Several times a month 6.0%
16
5.4%
8
5.8%
24
Once a month 13.4%
36
6.1%
9
10.8%
45
Less than once a month 15.3%
41
15.6%
23
15.4%
64
Never 39.9%
107
49.0%
72
43.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
147

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Several times a week 4.5%
1
2.3%
2
3.7%
5
2.1%
3
2.9%
11
Weekly 9.1%
2
20.9%
18
20.7%
28
24.6%
35
21.6%
83
Several times a month 4.5%
1
3.5%
3
6.7%
9
5.6%
8
5.5%
21
Once a month 18.2%
4
14.0%
12
9.6%
13
10.6%
15
11.4%
44
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
19.8%
17
13.3%
18
16.2%
23
15.6%
60
Never 54.5%
12
37.2%
32
45.2%
61
40.8%
58
42.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
135
100.0%
142

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Several times a week 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
3.6%
7
7.7%
1
2.7%
11
Weekly 17.2%
20
16.1%
14
27.1%
52
23.1%
3
21.8%
89
Several times a month 7.8%
9
6.9%
6
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Once a month 10.3%
12
13.8%
12
10.4%
20
0.0%
0
10.8%
44
Less than once a month 11.2%
13
19.5%
17
15.6%
30
7.7%
1
15.0%
61
Never 52.6%
61
39.1%
34
38.5%
74
61.5%
8
43.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
192
100.0%
13

408


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Several times a week 4.1%
3
2.9%
3
2.5%
4
1.3%
1
2.7%
11
Weekly 19.2%
14
11.5%
12
23.5%
38
32.9%
25
21.4%
89
Several times a month 9.6%
7
2.9%
3
4.3%
7
9.2%
7
5.8%
24
Once a month 8.2%
6
9.6%
10
14.2%
23
7.9%
6
10.8%
45
Less than once a month 11.0%
8
15.4%
16
16.7%
27
17.1%
13
15.4%
64
Never 47.9%
35
56.7%
59
37.7%
61
31.6%
24
43.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
104
100.0%
162
100.0%
76

415

Bookmark and Share