Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Otherwise read the Bible or pray with family or friends? (BQ11D)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 46 10.9% 10.9% -1.84
Several times a week 33 7.8% 18.7% -1.37
Weekly 39 9.2% 28% -.9
Several times a month 49 11.6% 39.6% -.43
Once a month 25 5.9% 45.5% .04
Less than once a month 82 19.4% 64.9% .51
Never 148 35.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.6%
3
14.1%
9
12.1%
17
8.8%
17
11.0%
46
Several times a week 4.5%
1
15.6%
10
6.4%
9
6.7%
13
7.9%
33
Weekly 4.5%
1
7.8%
5
8.5%
12
9.8%
19
8.8%
37
Several times a month 9.1%
2
9.4%
6
14.9%
21
10.4%
20
11.7%
49
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.1%
10
7.3%
14
6.0%
25
Less than once a month 31.8%
7
17.2%
11
21.3%
30
17.6%
34
19.5%
82
Never 36.4%
8
34.4%
22
29.8%
42
39.4%
76
35.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
141
100.0%
193

420


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.7%
37
5.9%
9
10.9%
46
Several times a week 7.0%
19
9.2%
14
7.8%
33
Weekly 8.5%
23
10.5%
16
9.2%
39
Several times a month 14.4%
39
6.6%
10
11.6%
49
Once a month 5.2%
14
7.2%
11
5.9%
25
Less than once a month 19.3%
52
19.7%
30
19.4%
82
Never 31.9%
86
40.8%
62
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
152

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.3%
3
8.6%
8
10.4%
14
11.3%
16
10.5%
41
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.6%
8
9.0%
12
8.5%
12
8.2%
32
Weekly 9.5%
2
15.1%
14
9.0%
12
6.4%
9
9.5%
37
Several times a month 19.0%
4
8.6%
8
8.2%
11
14.2%
20
11.1%
43
Once a month 4.8%
1
8.6%
8
6.0%
8
5.0%
7
6.2%
24
Less than once a month 19.0%
4
15.1%
14
20.9%
28
20.6%
29
19.3%
75
Never 33.3%
7
35.5%
33
36.6%
49
34.0%
48
35.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
134
100.0%
141

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.7%
12
7.9%
7
13.3%
25
7.7%
1
10.9%
45
Several times a week 6.5%
8
9.0%
8
7.4%
14
7.7%
1
7.5%
31
Weekly 8.1%
10
11.2%
10
9.0%
17
7.7%
1
9.2%
38
Several times a month 12.1%
15
10.1%
9
11.7%
22
23.1%
3
11.8%
49
Once a month 4.8%
6
7.9%
7
6.4%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
Less than once a month 16.1%
20
15.7%
14
23.4%
44
15.4%
2
19.3%
80
Never 42.7%
53
38.2%
34
28.7%
54
38.5%
5
35.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
89
100.0%
188
100.0%
13

414


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.7%
8
10.4%
11
11.6%
19
10.4%
8
10.9%
46
Several times a week 9.3%
7
3.8%
4
9.1%
15
9.1%
7
7.8%
33
Weekly 9.3%
7
3.8%
4
12.2%
20
10.4%
8
9.2%
39
Several times a month 12.0%
9
13.2%
14
11.6%
19
9.1%
7
11.6%
49
Once a month 6.7%
5
7.5%
8
4.3%
7
6.5%
5
5.9%
25
Less than once a month 18.7%
14
23.6%
25
14.6%
24
24.7%
19
19.4%
82
Never 33.3%
25
37.7%
40
36.6%
60
29.9%
23
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
106
100.0%
164
100.0%
77

422

Bookmark and Share