Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTMAT

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Read devotional materials or religious books? (BQ11E)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 63 14.8% 14.8% -1.64
Several times a week 44 10.3% 25.1% -1.17
Weekly 25 5.9% 30.9% -.7
Several times a month 67 15.7% 46.6% -.23
Once a month 33 7.7% 54.3% .24
Less than once a month 107 25.1% 79.4% .71
Never 88 20.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.5%
2
13.8%
9
14.5%
21
16.0%
31
14.8%
63
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
15.9%
23
8.2%
16
10.1%
43
Weekly 4.8%
1
3.1%
2
6.2%
9
6.7%
13
5.9%
25
Several times a month 4.8%
1
20.0%
13
13.8%
20
17.0%
33
15.8%
67
Once a month 9.5%
2
10.8%
7
9.0%
13
5.7%
11
7.8%
33
Less than once a month 23.8%
5
15.4%
10
25.5%
37
28.4%
55
25.2%
107
Never 47.6%
10
30.8%
20
15.2%
22
18.0%
35
20.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
145
100.0%
194

425


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.9%
55
5.3%
8
14.8%
63
Several times a week 11.6%
32
8.0%
12
10.3%
44
Weekly 4.3%
12
8.7%
13
5.9%
25
Several times a month 17.0%
47
13.3%
20
15.7%
67
Once a month 8.3%
23
6.7%
10
7.7%
33
Less than once a month 21.7%
60
31.3%
47
25.1%
107
Never 17.3%
48
26.7%
40
20.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
150

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.7%
5
16.0%
15
17.0%
23
11.1%
16
14.9%
59
Several times a week 4.5%
1
9.6%
9
11.1%
15
10.4%
15
10.1%
40
Weekly 0.0%
0
7.4%
7
7.4%
10
4.9%
7
6.1%
24
Several times a month 18.2%
4
17.0%
16
11.9%
16
16.7%
24
15.2%
60
Once a month 18.2%
4
10.6%
10
5.2%
7
7.6%
11
8.1%
32
Less than once a month 4.5%
1
22.3%
21
28.9%
39
26.4%
38
25.1%
99
Never 31.8%
7
17.0%
16
18.5%
25
22.9%
33
20.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
135
100.0%
144

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.9%
15
11.1%
10
18.9%
36
7.7%
1
14.8%
62
Several times a week 8.7%
11
13.3%
12
10.0%
19
7.7%
1
10.3%
43
Weekly 4.8%
6
7.8%
7
5.8%
11
7.7%
1
6.0%
25
Several times a month 13.5%
17
16.7%
15
15.8%
30
15.4%
2
15.3%
64
Once a month 7.9%
10
7.8%
7
7.9%
15
7.7%
1
7.9%
33
Less than once a month 23.8%
30
26.7%
24
24.2%
46
38.5%
5
25.1%
105
Never 29.4%
37
16.7%
15
17.4%
33
15.4%
2
20.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
90
100.0%
190
100.0%
13

419


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.7%
11
15.6%
17
15.2%
25
12.7%
10
14.8%
63
Several times a week 8.0%
6
10.1%
11
8.5%
14
16.5%
13
10.3%
44
Weekly 8.0%
6
1.8%
2
6.7%
11
7.6%
6
5.9%
25
Several times a month 18.7%
14
11.9%
13
18.3%
30
12.7%
10
15.7%
67
Once a month 6.7%
5
11.0%
12
8.5%
14
2.5%
2
7.7%
33
Less than once a month 26.7%
20
25.7%
28
20.1%
33
32.9%
26
25.1%
107
Never 17.3%
13
23.9%
26
22.6%
37
15.2%
12
20.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
79

427

Bookmark and Share