Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Use the Internet for religious or spiritual purposes? (BQ11F)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 15 3.6% 3.6% -2.86
Several times a week 17 4.1% 7.7% -2.27
Weekly 19 4.6% 12.3% -1.68
Several times a month 31 7.5% 19.8% -1.1
Once a month 27 6.5% 26.3% -.51
Less than once a month 72 17.4% 43.7% .08
Never 233 56.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
5.7%
8
2.7%
5
3.6%
15
Several times a week 4.5%
1
6.2%
4
7.1%
10
1.1%
2
4.1%
17
Weekly 4.5%
1
4.6%
3
7.1%
10
2.2%
4
4.4%
18
Several times a month 9.1%
2
10.8%
7
7.1%
10
6.5%
12
7.5%
31
Once a month 4.5%
1
18.5%
12
5.0%
7
3.8%
7
6.6%
27
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
15.4%
10
26.2%
37
12.5%
23
17.5%
72
Never 68.2%
15
41.5%
27
41.8%
59
71.2%
131
56.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
141
100.0%
184

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.5%
12
2.0%
3
3.6%
15
Several times a week 5.7%
15
1.3%
2
4.1%
17
Weekly 4.5%
12
4.7%
7
4.6%
19
Several times a month 6.0%
16
10.1%
15
7.5%
31
Once a month 6.8%
18
6.0%
9
6.5%
27
Less than once a month 19.2%
51
14.1%
21
17.4%
72
Never 53.2%
141
61.7%
92
56.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
149

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
4.4%
4
3.8%
5
4.3%
6
3.9%
15
Several times a week 4.8%
1
6.7%
6
3.0%
4
3.5%
5
4.2%
16
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
8.5%
12
4.9%
19
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
11.4%
15
7.8%
11
7.6%
29
Once a month 9.5%
2
5.6%
5
4.5%
6
9.2%
13
6.8%
26
Less than once a month 14.3%
3
12.2%
11
18.2%
24
19.9%
28
17.2%
66
Never 71.4%
15
67.8%
61
53.8%
71
46.8%
66
55.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
132
100.0%
141

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.3%
4
4.5%
4
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Several times a week 3.3%
4
4.5%
4
3.3%
6
7.7%
1
3.7%
15
Weekly 3.3%
4
3.4%
3
6.0%
11
7.7%
1
4.7%
19
Several times a month 7.4%
9
6.8%
6
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
30
Once a month 6.6%
8
9.1%
8
4.4%
8
7.7%
1
6.2%
25
Less than once a month 11.5%
14
15.9%
14
20.2%
37
38.5%
5
17.2%
70
Never 64.8%
79
55.7%
49
54.1%
99
38.5%
5
57.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
88
100.0%
183
100.0%
13

406


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.5%
4
3.8%
4
3.8%
6
1.3%
1
3.6%
15
Several times a week 2.7%
2
3.8%
4
3.2%
5
7.6%
6
4.1%
17
Weekly 6.8%
5
3.8%
4
3.8%
6
5.1%
4
4.6%
19
Several times a month 6.8%
5
6.7%
7
6.3%
10
11.4%
9
7.5%
31
Once a month 9.6%
7
5.8%
6
7.6%
12
2.5%
2
6.5%
27
Less than once a month 13.7%
10
17.3%
18
17.7%
28
20.3%
16
17.4%
72
Never 54.8%
40
58.7%
61
57.6%
91
51.9%
41
56.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
104
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

414

Bookmark and Share