Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: Say grace before meals? (BQ11G)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 195 44% 44% -.91
Several times a week 52 11.7% 55.8% -.46
Weekly 15 3.4% 59.1% -.01
Several times a month 52 11.7% 70.9% .44
Once a month 26 5.9% 76.7% .89
Less than once a month 64 14.4% 91.2% 1.34
Never 39 8.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.5%
10
55.4%
36
44.2%
65
40.6%
84
44.2%
195
Several times a week 13.6%
3
7.7%
5
14.3%
21
10.6%
22
11.6%
51
Weekly 9.1%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
2
4.8%
10
3.4%
15
Several times a month 9.1%
2
10.8%
7
11.6%
17
12.1%
25
11.6%
51
Once a month 4.5%
1
4.6%
3
8.2%
12
4.8%
10
5.9%
26
Less than once a month 9.1%
2
12.3%
8
14.3%
21
15.9%
33
14.5%
64
Never 9.1%
2
7.7%
5
6.1%
9
11.1%
23
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
147
100.0%
207

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.9%
128
42.4%
67
44.0%
195
Several times a week 12.3%
35
10.8%
17
11.7%
52
Weekly 3.5%
10
3.2%
5
3.4%
15
Several times a month 10.2%
29
14.6%
23
11.7%
52
Once a month 6.0%
17
5.7%
9
5.9%
26
Less than once a month 14.4%
41
14.6%
23
14.4%
64
Never 8.8%
25
8.9%
14
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
158

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.4%
8
39.6%
40
45.4%
64
48.3%
70
44.5%
182
Several times a week 9.1%
2
13.9%
14
14.9%
21
9.0%
13
12.2%
50
Weekly 4.5%
1
5.0%
5
1.4%
2
4.1%
6
3.4%
14
Several times a month 22.7%
5
10.9%
11
12.8%
18
10.3%
15
12.0%
49
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
5.0%
7
7.6%
11
5.4%
22
Less than once a month 4.5%
1
15.8%
16
14.9%
21
13.8%
20
14.2%
58
Never 22.7%
5
10.9%
11
5.7%
8
6.9%
10
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.6%
44
41.9%
39
51.0%
101
53.8%
7
43.9%
191
Several times a week 11.5%
15
17.2%
16
10.6%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
52
Weekly 3.1%
4
4.3%
4
3.0%
6
7.7%
1
3.4%
15
Several times a month 13.0%
17
6.5%
6
13.6%
27
7.7%
1
11.7%
51
Once a month 7.6%
10
5.4%
5
4.5%
9
7.7%
1
5.7%
25
Less than once a month 14.5%
19
19.4%
18
12.1%
24
7.7%
1
14.3%
62
Never 16.8%
22
5.4%
5
5.1%
10
15.4%
2
9.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
198
100.0%
13

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.8%
36
36.6%
41
47.1%
81
45.1%
37
44.0%
195
Several times a week 7.8%
6
9.8%
11
12.8%
22
15.9%
13
11.7%
52
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.2%
9
2.4%
2
3.4%
15
Several times a month 14.3%
11
13.4%
15
10.5%
18
9.8%
8
11.7%
52
Once a month 5.2%
4
6.3%
7
5.8%
10
6.1%
5
5.9%
26
Less than once a month 10.4%
8
17.9%
20
14.0%
24
14.6%
12
14.4%
64
Never 15.6%
12
12.5%
14
4.7%
8
6.1%
5
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
112
100.0%
172
100.0%
82

443

Bookmark and Share