Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which one of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues? (BQ12)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 31 6.9% 6.9% -1.96
Conservative 112 25.1% 32% -.94
Moderate 191 42.7% 74.7% .07
Liberal 84 18.8% 93.5% 1.09
Very liberal 29 6.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
9.2%
6
6.8%
10
6.6%
14
6.7%
30
Conservative 4.5%
1
21.5%
14
24.5%
36
28.9%
61
25.2%
112
Moderate 45.5%
10
47.7%
31
40.8%
60
42.2%
89
42.7%
190
Liberal 31.8%
7
16.9%
11
19.0%
28
18.0%
38
18.9%
84
Very liberal 18.2%
4
4.6%
3
8.8%
13
4.3%
9
6.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
147
100.0%
211

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 5.6%
16
9.3%
15
6.9%
31
Conservative 23.8%
68
27.3%
44
25.1%
112
Moderate 41.6%
119
44.7%
72
42.7%
191
Liberal 22.0%
63
13.0%
21
18.8%
84
Very liberal 7.0%
20
5.6%
9
6.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
161

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
7.0%
7
6.3%
9
9.5%
14
7.3%
30
Conservative 23.8%
5
21.0%
21
27.5%
39
22.4%
33
23.9%
98
Moderate 47.6%
10
52.0%
52
40.1%
57
40.1%
59
43.4%
178
Liberal 14.3%
3
14.0%
14
19.0%
27
23.1%
34
19.0%
78
Very liberal 14.3%
3
6.0%
6
7.0%
10
4.8%
7
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
100
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
12.9%
26
15.4%
2
7.1%
31
Conservative 7.6%
10
17.6%
16
39.1%
79
23.1%
3
24.7%
108
Moderate 37.9%
50
53.8%
49
43.1%
87
23.1%
3
43.2%
189
Liberal 42.4%
56
18.7%
17
4.0%
8
15.4%
2
18.9%
83
Very liberal 10.6%
14
8.8%
8
1.0%
2
23.1%
3
6.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
91
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 12.8%
10
7.1%
8
6.3%
11
2.4%
2
6.9%
31
Conservative 29.5%
23
17.9%
20
26.3%
46
28.0%
23
25.1%
112
Moderate 34.6%
27
45.5%
51
44.0%
77
43.9%
36
42.7%
191
Liberal 15.4%
12
20.5%
23
18.3%
32
20.7%
17
18.8%
84
Very liberal 7.7%
6
8.9%
10
5.1%
9
4.9%
4
6.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
175
100.0%
82

447

Bookmark and Share