Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELSAV

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior? (BQ13)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 60.3% 60.3% -.81
No 178 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
12
65.2%
43
60.7%
88
58.7%
125
60.1%
268
No 45.5%
10
34.8%
23
39.3%
57
41.3%
88
39.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
213

446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
180
56.3%
90
60.3%
270
No 37.5%
108
43.8%
70
39.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
160

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
12
66.7%
68
62.0%
88
57.2%
83
60.9%
251
No 47.8%
11
33.3%
34
38.0%
54
42.8%
62
39.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
145

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
68
58.7%
54
65.8%
133
61.5%
8
59.9%
263
No 48.5%
64
41.3%
38
34.2%
69
38.5%
5
40.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
92
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
45
56.1%
64
61.7%
108
65.4%
53
60.3%
270
No 42.3%
33
43.9%
50
38.3%
67
34.6%
28
39.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
175
100.0%
81

448

Bookmark and Share