Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POPGROW

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Rapid population growth (Q1J)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 157 35.6% 35.6% -1.08
No more serious than others 204 46.3% 81.9% .17
One of the least serious 63 14.3% 96.1% 1.43
Don't know 17 3.9% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 36.4%
8
25.0%
16
26.4%
38
45.7%
95
35.8%
157
No more serious than others 50.0%
11
46.9%
30
57.6%
83
37.5%
78
46.1%
202
One of the least serious 13.6%
3
23.4%
15
11.8%
17
13.0%
27
14.2%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
4.2%
6
3.8%
8
3.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
144
100.0%
208

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 34.5%
97
38.0%
60
35.8%
157
No more serious than others 49.1%
138
41.1%
65
46.2%
203
One of the least serious 11.4%
32
19.0%
30
14.1%
62
Don't know 5.0%
14
1.9%
3
3.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
158

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 37.5%
9
39.8%
39
33.8%
47
31.0%
44
34.5%
139
No more serious than others 50.0%
12
41.8%
41
49.6%
69
47.9%
68
47.1%
190
One of the least serious 4.2%
1
14.3%
14
12.2%
17
19.0%
27
14.6%
59
Don't know 8.3%
2
4.1%
4
4.3%
6
2.1%
3
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
98
100.0%
139
100.0%
142

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 36.1%
48
43.2%
38
31.6%
62
46.2%
6
35.8%
154
No more serious than others 49.6%
66
48.9%
43
43.9%
86
23.1%
3
46.0%
198
One of the least serious 9.8%
13
6.8%
6
19.9%
39
23.1%
3
14.2%
61
Don't know 4.5%
6
1.1%
1
4.6%
9
7.7%
1
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
88
100.0%
196
100.0%
13

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 35.1%
27
45.0%
49
33.9%
58
28.0%
23
35.8%
157
No more serious than others 37.7%
29
43.1%
47
49.1%
84
52.4%
43
46.2%
203
One of the least serious 19.5%
15
9.2%
10
14.6%
25
14.6%
12
14.1%
62
Don't know 7.8%
6
2.8%
3
2.3%
4
4.9%
4
3.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
82

439

Bookmark and Share