Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ? (BQ14)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
No 263 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
9
47.0%
31
48.6%
70
31.9%
66
40.1%
176
No 59.1%
13
53.0%
35
51.4%
74
68.1%
141
59.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
144
100.0%
207

439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
125
33.1%
53
40.4%
178
No 55.5%
156
66.9%
107
59.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
160

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
9
46.9%
46
37.1%
52
38.4%
56
40.1%
163
No 59.1%
13
53.1%
52
62.9%
88
61.6%
90
59.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
140
100.0%
146

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
58
33.3%
30
39.9%
79
61.5%
8
40.5%
175
No 55.7%
73
66.7%
60
60.1%
119
38.5%
5
59.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
198
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
40
33.6%
38
36.7%
62
46.9%
38
40.4%
178
No 48.7%
38
66.4%
75
63.3%
107
53.1%
43
59.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
169
100.0%
81

441

Bookmark and Share