Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVITEW

In the past year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation? (BQ15)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 61.1% 61.1% -.8
No 175 38.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
15
61.5%
40
61.0%
89
60.5%
130
61.2%
274
No 31.8%
7
38.5%
25
39.0%
57
39.5%
85
38.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
215

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
181
58.4%
94
61.1%
275
No 37.4%
108
41.6%
67
38.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
161

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
15
59.8%
61
66.0%
93
55.9%
81
60.7%
250
No 37.5%
9
40.2%
41
34.0%
48
44.1%
64
39.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
72
58.7%
54
64.4%
130
69.2%
9
60.2%
265
No 45.9%
61
41.3%
38
35.6%
72
30.8%
4
39.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
40
55.3%
63
69.5%
121
61.4%
51
61.1%
275
No 49.4%
39
44.7%
51
30.5%
53
38.6%
32
38.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
174
100.0%
83

450

Bookmark and Share