Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible? (BQ16)
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 66 14.8% 14.8% -1.69
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 215 48.3% 63.1% -.34
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 151 33.9% 97.1% 1.02
The Bible is not the word of God. 13 2.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 4.8%
1
19.7%
13
11.0%
16
16.6%
35
14.7%
65
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 47.6%
10
59.1%
39
57.9%
84
38.9%
82
48.5%
215
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 33.3%
7
19.7%
13
28.3%
41
42.2%
89
33.9%
150
The Bible is not the word of God. 14.3%
3
1.5%
1
2.8%
4
2.4%
5
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
211

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 15.4%
44
13.8%
22
14.8%
66
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 49.7%
142
45.9%
73
48.3%
215
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 32.5%
93
36.5%
58
33.9%
151
The Bible is not the word of God. 2.4%
7
3.8%
6
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
159

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 22.7%
5
24.8%
25
9.3%
13
10.3%
15
14.2%
58
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 31.8%
7
33.7%
34
57.1%
80
56.2%
82
49.6%
203
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 40.9%
9
39.6%
40
31.4%
44
31.5%
46
34.0%
139
The Bible is not the word of God. 4.5%
1
2.0%
2
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
140
100.0%
146

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 9.0%
12
10.0%
9
20.1%
40
15.4%
2
14.5%
63
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 52.6%
70
53.3%
48
44.2%
88
38.5%
5
48.5%
211
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 35.3%
47
32.2%
29
34.7%
69
23.1%
3
34.0%
148
The Bible is not the word of God. 3.0%
4
4.4%
4
1.0%
2
23.1%
3
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
90
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 15.2%
12
13.3%
15
16.9%
29
12.3%
10
14.8%
66
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 54.4%
43
49.6%
56
41.9%
72
54.3%
44
48.3%
215
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 26.6%
21
31.9%
36
40.1%
69
30.9%
25
33.9%
151
The Bible is not the word of God. 3.8%
3
5.3%
6
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
113
100.0%
172
100.0%
81

445

Bookmark and Share