Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death. (BQ17A)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 279 62.1% 62.1% -.69
Agree 108 24.1% 86.2% .6
Neutral or not sure 55 12.2% 98.4% 1.89
Disagree 6 1.3% 99.8% 3.18
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
13
72.7%
48
63.7%
93
58.2%
124
62.2%
278
Agree 18.2%
4
21.2%
14
25.3%
37
24.4%
52
23.9%
107
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
4
6.1%
4
9.6%
14
15.5%
33
12.3%
55
Disagree 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
213

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.1%
191
55.0%
88
62.1%
279
Agree 23.2%
67
25.6%
41
24.1%
108
Neutral or not sure 10.0%
29
16.3%
26
12.2%
55
Disagree 0.7%
2
2.5%
4
1.3%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
160

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
14
61.4%
62
63.4%
90
58.9%
86
61.0%
252
Agree 25.0%
6
23.8%
24
28.9%
41
21.9%
32
24.9%
103
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
3
13.9%
14
6.3%
9
17.8%
26
12.6%
52
Disagree 4.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
101
100.0%
142
100.0%
146

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
62
57.0%
53
74.6%
150
53.8%
7
61.8%
272
Agree 32.3%
43
30.1%
28
16.9%
34
15.4%
2
24.3%
107
Neutral or not sure 20.3%
27
9.7%
9
7.5%
15
23.1%
3
12.3%
54
Disagree 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.0%
2
7.7%
1
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
93
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.5%
47
58.4%
66
67.6%
119
58.0%
47
62.1%
279
Agree 29.1%
23
25.7%
29
19.3%
34
27.2%
22
24.1%
108
Neutral or not sure 10.1%
8
13.3%
15
11.9%
21
13.6%
11
12.2%
55
Disagree 1.3%
1
1.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.3%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
113
100.0%
176
100.0%
81

449

Bookmark and Share