Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to Earth someday. (BQ17B)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 204 45.5% 45.5% -.91
Agree 105 23.4% 69% .05
Neutral or not sure 106 23.7% 92.6% 1.01
Disagree 24 5.4% 98% 1.97
Strongly disagree 9 2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
54.5%
36
49.0%
71
41.3%
88
45.5%
203
Agree 13.6%
3
28.8%
19
22.8%
33
23.0%
49
23.3%
104
Neutral or not sure 31.8%
7
13.6%
9
21.4%
31
27.7%
59
23.8%
106
Disagree 4.5%
1
3.0%
2
5.5%
8
6.1%
13
5.4%
24
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
213

446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
144
37.5%
60
45.5%
204
Agree 21.5%
62
26.9%
43
23.4%
105
Neutral or not sure 22.6%
65
25.6%
41
23.7%
106
Disagree 4.2%
12
7.5%
12
5.4%
24
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
2.5%
4
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
160

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
10
50.5%
51
48.9%
69
37.0%
54
44.7%
184
Agree 20.8%
5
24.8%
25
19.9%
28
27.4%
40
23.8%
98
Neutral or not sure 29.2%
7
17.8%
18
26.2%
37
25.3%
37
24.0%
99
Disagree 4.2%
1
4.0%
4
3.5%
5
8.2%
12
5.3%
22
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1
3.0%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
101
100.0%
141
100.0%
146

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
45
34.1%
31
56.7%
115
53.8%
7
45.1%
198
Agree 21.2%
28
37.4%
34
20.2%
41
7.7%
1
23.7%
104
Neutral or not sure 32.6%
43
23.1%
21
18.7%
38
23.1%
3
23.9%
105
Disagree 9.1%
12
2.2%
2
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
91
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
34
38.9%
44
51.4%
90
43.9%
36
45.5%
204
Agree 23.1%
18
20.4%
23
25.7%
45
23.2%
19
23.4%
105
Neutral or not sure 20.5%
16
32.7%
37
18.3%
32
25.6%
21
23.7%
106
Disagree 9.0%
7
4.4%
5
3.4%
6
7.3%
6
5.4%
24
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
3.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
175
100.0%
82

448

Bookmark and Share