Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church. (BQ17C)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 51 11.6% 11.6% -1.67
Agree 115 26.1% 37.7% -.83
Neutral or not sure 109 24.8% 62.5% .02
Disagree 121 27.5% 90% .86
Strongly disagree 44 10% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
7
9.2%
6
11.2%
16
10.5%
22
11.6%
51
Agree 33.3%
7
23.1%
15
27.3%
39
25.4%
53
26.0%
114
Neutral or not sure 23.8%
5
27.7%
18
26.6%
38
22.5%
47
24.7%
108
Disagree 9.5%
2
30.8%
20
25.2%
36
30.1%
63
27.6%
121
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.2%
6
9.8%
14
11.5%
24
10.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
209

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
30
13.0%
21
11.6%
51
Agree 23.0%
64
31.5%
51
26.1%
115
Neutral or not sure 29.1%
81
17.3%
28
24.8%
109
Disagree 28.4%
79
25.9%
42
27.5%
121
Strongly disagree 8.6%
24
12.3%
20
10.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
162

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
4
14.4%
14
8.7%
12
9.7%
14
10.9%
44
Agree 20.8%
5
25.8%
25
29.0%
40
23.4%
34
25.7%
104
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
8
25.8%
25
22.5%
31
26.2%
38
25.2%
102
Disagree 16.7%
4
22.7%
22
29.7%
41
30.3%
44
27.5%
111
Strongly disagree 12.5%
3
11.3%
11
10.1%
14
10.3%
15
10.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
138
100.0%
145

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
13
17.8%
16
9.5%
19
15.4%
2
11.6%
50
Agree 26.2%
33
27.8%
25
23.9%
48
38.5%
5
25.8%
111
Neutral or not sure 31.7%
40
25.6%
23
21.9%
44
15.4%
2
25.3%
109
Disagree 25.4%
32
23.3%
21
29.4%
59
30.8%
4
27.0%
116
Strongly disagree 6.3%
8
5.6%
5
15.4%
31
0.0%
0
10.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
90
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
6
16.4%
18
11.4%
20
9.0%
7
11.6%
51
Agree 19.5%
15
24.5%
27
29.1%
51
28.2%
22
26.1%
115
Neutral or not sure 29.9%
23
24.5%
27
22.9%
40
24.4%
19
24.8%
109
Disagree 32.5%
25
26.4%
29
26.3%
46
26.9%
21
27.5%
121
Strongly disagree 10.4%
8
8.2%
9
10.3%
18
11.5%
9
10.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
110
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

440

Bookmark and Share