Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the world's different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth. (BQ17D)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 9.6% 9.6% -1.69
Agree 122 27.4% 37% -.91
Neutral or not sure 80 17.9% 54.9% -.14
Disagree 116 26% 80.9% .64
Strongly disagree 85 19.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
10.6%
7
9.7%
14
9.0%
19
9.7%
43
Agree 36.4%
8
19.7%
13
29.7%
43
27.5%
58
27.5%
122
Neutral or not sure 13.6%
3
16.7%
11
19.3%
28
17.5%
37
17.8%
79
Disagree 27.3%
6
36.4%
24
20.7%
30
26.5%
56
26.1%
116
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
16.7%
11
20.7%
30
19.4%
41
18.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
211

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
27
9.9%
16
9.6%
43
Agree 27.7%
79
26.7%
43
27.4%
122
Neutral or not sure 19.6%
56
14.9%
24
17.9%
80
Disagree 26.3%
75
25.5%
41
26.0%
116
Strongly disagree 16.8%
48
23.0%
37
19.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
161

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
3
10.1%
10
7.9%
11
8.8%
13
9.0%
37
Agree 50.0%
12
25.3%
25
27.1%
38
26.5%
39
27.8%
114
Neutral or not sure 20.8%
5
17.2%
17
16.4%
23
19.7%
29
18.0%
74
Disagree 4.2%
1
26.3%
26
32.1%
45
22.4%
33
25.6%
105
Strongly disagree 12.5%
3
21.2%
21
16.4%
23
22.4%
33
19.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
140
100.0%
147

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
26
9.7%
9
2.5%
5
15.4%
2
9.6%
42
Agree 30.5%
40
25.8%
24
26.5%
53
30.8%
4
27.7%
121
Neutral or not sure 16.0%
21
21.5%
20
18.0%
36
7.7%
1
17.8%
78
Disagree 26.0%
34
24.7%
23
26.0%
52
30.8%
4
25.9%
113
Strongly disagree 7.6%
10
18.3%
17
27.0%
54
15.4%
2
19.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
6
13.3%
15
8.6%
15
8.6%
7
9.6%
43
Agree 28.2%
22
30.1%
34
28.2%
49
21.0%
17
27.4%
122
Neutral or not sure 20.5%
16
16.8%
19
20.1%
35
12.3%
10
17.9%
80
Disagree 25.6%
20
24.8%
28
22.4%
39
35.8%
29
26.0%
116
Strongly disagree 17.9%
14
15.0%
17
20.7%
36
22.2%
18
19.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
174
100.0%
81

446

Bookmark and Share