Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ. (BQ17E)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 162 36.4% 36.4% -1.04
Agree 99 22.2% 58.7% -.26
Neutral or not sure 85 19.1% 77.8% .51
Disagree 69 15.5% 93.3% 1.28
Strongly disagree 30 6.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
43.9%
29
34.9%
51
36.8%
77
36.3%
161
Agree 31.8%
7
22.7%
15
19.9%
29
22.5%
47
22.1%
98
Neutral or not sure 13.6%
3
16.7%
11
21.9%
32
18.7%
39
19.2%
85
Disagree 18.2%
4
12.1%
8
16.4%
24
15.8%
33
15.6%
69
Strongly disagree 18.2%
4
4.5%
3
6.8%
10
6.2%
13
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
209

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
107
34.4%
55
36.4%
162
Agree 20.0%
57
26.3%
42
22.2%
99
Neutral or not sure 20.4%
58
16.9%
27
19.1%
85
Disagree 16.1%
46
14.4%
23
15.5%
69
Strongly disagree 6.0%
17
8.1%
13
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
160

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
9
45.0%
45
37.6%
53
25.9%
38
35.3%
145
Agree 26.1%
6
24.0%
24
19.9%
28
25.9%
38
23.4%
96
Neutral or not sure 17.4%
4
19.0%
19
19.1%
27
19.0%
28
19.0%
78
Disagree 4.3%
1
8.0%
8
16.3%
23
22.4%
33
15.8%
65
Strongly disagree 13.0%
3
4.0%
4
7.1%
10
6.8%
10
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
147

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
33
28.3%
26
45.3%
91
46.2%
6
35.8%
156
Agree 17.7%
23
23.9%
22
26.4%
53
7.7%
1
22.7%
99
Neutral or not sure 18.5%
24
21.7%
20
18.4%
37
15.4%
2
19.0%
83
Disagree 28.5%
37
15.2%
14
8.0%
16
7.7%
1
15.6%
68
Strongly disagree 10.0%
13
10.9%
10
2.0%
4
23.1%
3
6.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
31
33.0%
37
35.1%
61
40.2%
33
36.4%
162
Agree 26.0%
20
19.6%
22
24.7%
43
17.1%
14
22.2%
99
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
7
21.4%
24
21.8%
38
19.5%
16
19.1%
85
Disagree 14.3%
11
17.0%
19
13.2%
23
19.5%
16
15.5%
69
Strongly disagree 10.4%
8
8.9%
10
5.2%
9
3.7%
3
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
112
100.0%
174
100.0%
82

445

Bookmark and Share