Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEVNWAT

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Uneven distribution of water resources (both clean water and water in general) (Q1K)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 175 39.3% 39.3% -.98
No more serious than others 196 44% 83.4% .18
One of the least serious 43 9.7% 93% 1.34
Don't know 31 7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 38.1%
8
40.6%
26
37.5%
54
39.9%
85
39.1%
173
No more serious than others 42.9%
9
40.6%
26
47.9%
69
42.7%
91
44.1%
195
One of the least serious 9.5%
2
12.5%
8
8.3%
12
9.9%
21
9.7%
43
Don't know 9.5%
2
6.3%
4
6.3%
9
7.5%
16
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
144
100.0%
213

442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 39.6%
112
38.8%
62
39.3%
174
No more serious than others 43.8%
124
44.4%
71
44.0%
195
One of the least serious 7.4%
21
13.8%
22
9.7%
43
Don't know 9.2%
26
3.1%
5
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
160

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 50.0%
12
46.0%
46
40.7%
57
31.0%
44
39.2%
159
No more serious than others 37.5%
9
37.0%
37
45.0%
63
52.1%
74
45.1%
183
One of the least serious 8.3%
2
9.0%
9
7.9%
11
12.7%
18
9.9%
40
Don't know 4.2%
1
8.0%
8
6.4%
9
4.2%
6
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
140
100.0%
142

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 43.9%
58
41.8%
38
34.0%
67
46.2%
6
39.0%
169
No more serious than others 45.5%
60
41.8%
38
43.7%
86
53.8%
7
44.1%
191
One of the least serious 3.0%
4
11.0%
10
14.7%
29
0.0%
0
9.9%
43
Don't know 7.6%
10
5.5%
5
7.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
91
100.0%
197
100.0%
13

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 37.7%
29
44.1%
49
39.3%
68
34.1%
28
39.3%
174
No more serious than others 41.6%
32
45.0%
50
43.4%
75
46.3%
38
44.0%
195
One of the least serious 13.0%
10
6.3%
7
9.2%
16
12.2%
10
9.7%
43
Don't know 7.8%
6
4.5%
5
8.1%
14
7.3%
6
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
111
100.0%
173
100.0%
82

443

Bookmark and Share