Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved. (BQ17F)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 106 23.8% 23.8% -1.37
Agree 62 13.9% 37.7% -.66
Neutral or not sure 112 25.1% 62.8% .05
Disagree 88 19.7% 82.5% .76
Strongly disagree 78 17.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
30.3%
20
23.3%
34
23.3%
49
23.6%
105
Agree 18.2%
4
16.7%
11
11.0%
16
14.3%
30
13.7%
61
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
6
25.8%
17
26.7%
39
23.8%
50
25.2%
112
Disagree 9.1%
2
16.7%
11
21.9%
32
20.5%
43
19.8%
88
Strongly disagree 36.4%
8
10.6%
7
17.1%
25
18.1%
38
17.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
210

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
77
18.1%
29
23.8%
106
Agree 12.9%
37
15.6%
25
13.9%
62
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
66
28.8%
46
25.1%
112
Disagree 19.6%
56
20.0%
32
19.7%
88
Strongly disagree 17.5%
50
17.5%
28
17.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
160

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
6
27.0%
27
26.2%
37
17.8%
26
23.4%
96
Agree 16.7%
4
20.0%
20
11.3%
16
9.6%
14
13.1%
54
Neutral or not sure 20.8%
5
29.0%
29
19.1%
27
32.2%
47
26.3%
108
Disagree 16.7%
4
11.0%
11
22.0%
31
24.0%
35
19.7%
81
Strongly disagree 20.8%
5
13.0%
13
21.3%
30
16.4%
24
17.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
146

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
18
16.1%
15
32.8%
66
23.1%
3
23.3%
102
Agree 10.8%
14
16.1%
15
14.9%
30
15.4%
2
14.0%
61
Neutral or not sure 23.8%
31
23.7%
22
26.9%
54
23.1%
3
25.2%
110
Disagree 24.6%
32
19.4%
18
17.4%
35
15.4%
2
19.9%
87
Strongly disagree 26.9%
35
24.7%
23
8.0%
16
23.1%
3
17.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
93
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
18
19.6%
22
24.0%
42
29.3%
24
23.8%
106
Agree 15.6%
12
8.9%
10
15.4%
27
15.9%
13
13.9%
62
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
13
25.0%
28
30.3%
53
22.0%
18
25.1%
112
Disagree 26.0%
20
22.3%
25
14.3%
25
22.0%
18
19.7%
88
Strongly disagree 18.2%
14
24.1%
27
16.0%
28
11.0%
9
17.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
112
100.0%
175
100.0%
82

446

Bookmark and Share