Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROVACT

What would you personally like the presbyteries to do with regard to this proposed change? [See PROVGA for a description of the change.] (BQ19)
  1) Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue.
  2) Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order.
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 177 39.5% 39.5% -1.09
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 137 30.6% 70.1% .12
Not sure 134 29.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 27.3%
6
42.4%
28
41.1%
60
38.7%
82
39.5%
176
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 45.5%
10
27.3%
18
30.1%
44
30.7%
65
30.7%
137
Not sure 27.3%
6
30.3%
20
28.8%
42
30.7%
65
29.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
212

446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 34.5%
99
48.4%
78
39.5%
177
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 32.1%
92
28.0%
45
30.6%
137
Not sure 33.4%
96
23.6%
38
29.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
161

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 33.3%
7
37.3%
38
42.6%
60
35.4%
52
38.2%
157
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 23.8%
5
27.5%
28
29.1%
41
40.1%
59
32.4%
133
Not sure 42.9%
9
35.3%
36
28.4%
40
24.5%
36
29.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
102
100.0%
141
100.0%
147

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 19.7%
26
23.9%
22
59.2%
119
30.8%
4
39.0%
171
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 47.0%
62
35.9%
33
18.9%
38
30.8%
4
31.3%
137
Not sure 33.3%
44
40.2%
37
21.9%
44
38.5%
5
29.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
92
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue. 43.6%
34
28.9%
33
44.3%
77
40.2%
33
39.5%
177
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order. 17.9%
14
39.5%
45
29.3%
51
32.9%
27
30.6%
137
Not sure 38.5%
30
31.6%
36
26.4%
46
26.8%
22
29.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
174
100.0%
82

448

Bookmark and Share