Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon? (BQ20A)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 112 25.1% 25.1% -1.25
Yes, probably 101 22.6% 47.7% -.62
Not sure 44 9.8% 57.5% .01
No, probably not 62 13.9% 71.4% .64
No, definitely not 128 28.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.8%
7
32.3%
21
26.0%
38
21.7%
46
25.2%
112
Yes, probably 31.8%
7
20.0%
13
21.9%
32
23.1%
49
22.7%
101
Not sure 9.1%
2
7.7%
5
11.0%
16
9.9%
21
9.9%
44
No, probably not 13.6%
3
20.0%
13
11.6%
17
13.2%
28
13.7%
61
No, definitely not 13.6%
3
20.0%
13
29.5%
43
32.1%
68
28.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
212

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 29.1%
83
17.9%
29
25.1%
112
Yes, probably 22.5%
64
22.8%
37
22.6%
101
Not sure 11.2%
32
7.4%
12
9.8%
44
No, probably not 12.6%
36
16.0%
26
13.9%
62
No, definitely not 24.6%
70
35.8%
58
28.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
162

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.8%
5
22.0%
22
22.7%
32
30.3%
44
25.1%
103
Yes, probably 29.2%
7
21.0%
21
25.5%
36
21.4%
31
23.2%
95
Not sure 8.3%
2
13.0%
13
7.8%
11
9.0%
13
9.5%
39
No, probably not 12.5%
3
16.0%
16
12.1%
17
14.5%
21
13.9%
57
No, definitely not 29.2%
7
28.0%
28
31.9%
45
24.8%
36
28.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 47.3%
62
29.0%
27
8.0%
16
30.8%
4
24.9%
109
Yes, probably 23.7%
31
30.1%
28
19.5%
39
23.1%
3
23.1%
101
Not sure 9.9%
13
7.5%
7
10.0%
20
7.7%
1
9.4%
41
No, probably not 12.2%
16
12.9%
12
16.0%
32
7.7%
1
14.0%
61
No, definitely not 6.9%
9
20.4%
19
46.5%
93
30.8%
4
28.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.8%
18
30.9%
34
21.7%
38
26.5%
22
25.1%
112
Yes, probably 13.9%
11
26.4%
29
22.3%
39
26.5%
22
22.6%
101
Not sure 15.2%
12
7.3%
8
9.7%
17
8.4%
7
9.8%
44
No, probably not 15.2%
12
14.5%
16
13.7%
24
12.0%
10
13.9%
62
No, definitely not 32.9%
26
20.9%
23
32.6%
57
26.5%
22
28.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

447

Bookmark and Share