Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder? (BQ20B)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 109 24.4% 24.4% -1.29
Yes, probably 92 20.6% 45% -.66
Not sure 48 10.7% 55.7% -.03
No, probably not 64 14.3% 70% .6
No, definitely not 134 30% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.8%
7
30.8%
20
26.0%
38
20.8%
44
24.5%
109
Yes, probably 31.8%
7
16.9%
11
21.9%
32
19.8%
42
20.7%
92
Not sure 9.1%
2
7.7%
5
8.9%
13
13.2%
28
10.8%
48
No, probably not 9.1%
2
21.5%
14
12.3%
18
13.7%
29
14.2%
63
No, definitely not 18.2%
4
23.1%
15
30.8%
45
32.5%
69
29.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
212

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.1%
80
17.9%
29
24.4%
109
Yes, probably 19.6%
56
22.2%
36
20.6%
92
Not sure 13.3%
38
6.2%
10
10.7%
48
No, probably not 12.6%
36
17.3%
28
14.3%
64
No, definitely not 26.3%
75
36.4%
59
30.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
162

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
6
22.0%
22
22.0%
31
28.3%
41
24.4%
100
Yes, probably 12.5%
3
17.0%
17
24.8%
35
21.4%
31
21.0%
86
Not sure 16.7%
4
13.0%
13
9.2%
13
9.7%
14
10.7%
44
No, probably not 16.7%
4
19.0%
19
11.3%
16
13.1%
19
14.1%
58
No, definitely not 29.2%
7
29.0%
29
32.6%
46
27.6%
40
29.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.6%
61
28.0%
26
7.5%
15
30.8%
4
24.3%
106
Yes, probably 19.8%
26
28.0%
26
19.0%
38
15.4%
2
21.1%
92
Not sure 12.2%
16
8.6%
8
10.5%
21
7.7%
1
10.5%
46
No, probably not 13.0%
17
11.8%
11
16.5%
33
15.4%
2
14.4%
63
No, definitely not 8.4%
11
23.7%
22
46.5%
93
30.8%
4
29.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.7%
14
31.8%
35
21.7%
38
26.5%
22
24.4%
109
Yes, probably 13.9%
11
24.5%
27
20.0%
35
22.9%
19
20.6%
92
Not sure 20.3%
16
7.3%
8
10.3%
18
7.2%
6
10.7%
48
No, probably not 13.9%
11
13.6%
15
14.9%
26
14.5%
12
14.3%
64
No, definitely not 34.2%
27
22.7%
25
33.1%
58
28.9%
24
30.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

447

Bookmark and Share