Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of Word and Sacrament? (BQ20C)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 82 18.4% 18.4% -1.54
Yes, probably 64 14.4% 32.8% -.9
Not sure 68 15.3% 48.1% -.26
No, probably not 54 12.1% 60.2% .38
No, definitely not 177 39.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.8%
7
27.7%
18
20.5%
30
12.9%
27
18.5%
82
Yes, probably 13.6%
3
10.8%
7
13.0%
19
16.7%
35
14.4%
64
Not sure 18.2%
4
12.3%
8
16.4%
24
15.2%
32
15.3%
68
No, probably not 9.1%
2
13.8%
9
11.6%
17
11.9%
25
12.0%
53
No, definitely not 27.3%
6
35.4%
23
38.4%
56
43.3%
91
39.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
210

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.6%
61
13.0%
21
18.4%
82
Yes, probably 14.8%
42
13.6%
22
14.4%
64
Not sure 18.4%
52
9.9%
16
15.3%
68
No, probably not 10.6%
30
14.8%
24
12.1%
54
No, definitely not 34.6%
98
48.8%
79
39.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
162

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.7%
4
11.2%
11
17.7%
25
23.4%
34
18.1%
74
Yes, probably 20.8%
5
12.2%
12
17.0%
24
13.8%
20
15.0%
61
Not sure 8.3%
2
19.4%
19
12.8%
18
15.9%
23
15.2%
62
No, probably not 12.5%
3
15.3%
15
9.2%
13
13.1%
19
12.3%
50
No, definitely not 41.7%
10
41.8%
41
43.3%
61
33.8%
49
39.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
98
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.6%
45
19.6%
18
6.0%
12
30.8%
4
18.2%
79
Yes, probably 20.0%
26
23.9%
22
7.0%
14
15.4%
2
14.7%
64
Not sure 17.7%
23
16.3%
15
14.0%
28
7.7%
1
15.4%
67
No, probably not 11.5%
15
9.8%
9
14.0%
28
7.7%
1
12.2%
53
No, definitely not 16.2%
21
30.4%
28
59.0%
118
38.5%
5
39.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.1%
11
22.9%
25
16.6%
29
20.5%
17
18.4%
82
Yes, probably 9.0%
7
19.3%
21
10.9%
19
20.5%
17
14.4%
64
Not sure 17.9%
14
16.5%
18
15.4%
27
10.8%
9
15.3%
68
No, probably not 16.7%
13
11.0%
12
12.6%
22
8.4%
7
12.1%
54
No, definitely not 42.3%
33
30.3%
33
44.6%
78
39.8%
33
39.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
109
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

445

Bookmark and Share