Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your current marital status? (BQ23)
  1) Not married
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not married 116 25.6% 25.6% -1.7
Married 337 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not married 59.1%
13
19.7%
13
12.2%
18
33.3%
72
25.7%
116
Married 40.9%
9
80.3%
53
87.8%
129
66.7%
144
74.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not married 33.3%
97
11.7%
19
25.6%
116
Married 66.7%
194
88.3%
143
74.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not married 83.3%
20
51.0%
52
16.2%
23
9.5%
14
26.3%
109
Married 16.7%
4
49.0%
50
83.8%
119
90.5%
133
73.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not married 32.8%
44
24.7%
23
21.7%
44
30.8%
4
26.0%
115
Married 67.2%
90
75.3%
70
78.3%
159
69.2%
9
74.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not married 22.8%
18
25.4%
29
28.8%
51
21.7%
18
25.6%
116
Married 77.2%
61
74.6%
85
71.2%
126
78.3%
65
74.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share