Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

IF MARITAL = 1: Have you ever been married? ('Checked' indicates 'no, never married') (BQ23A1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 426 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
10
87.9%
58
97.3%
143
98.6%
213
94.0%
424
Checked 54.5%
12
12.1%
8
2.7%
4
1.4%
3
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
271
95.7%
155
94.0%
426
Checked 6.9%
20
4.3%
7
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
19
92.2%
94
95.1%
135
95.9%
141
93.7%
389
Checked 20.8%
5
7.8%
8
4.9%
7
4.1%
6
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
94.6%
88
95.1%
193
84.6%
11
93.9%
416
Checked 7.5%
10
5.4%
5
4.9%
10
15.4%
2
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
72
95.6%
109
92.7%
164
97.6%
81
94.0%
426
Checked 8.9%
7
4.4%
5
7.3%
13
2.4%
2
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share