Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERENV

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Other (Q1L)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 25 24.8% 24.8% -1.46
No more serious than others 15 14.9% 39.6% -.7
One of the least serious 5 5% 44.6% .07
Don't know 56 55.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
20.7%
6
30.2%
16
25.0%
25
No more serious than others 40.0%
2
7.7%
1
24.1%
7
9.4%
5
15.0%
15
One of the least serious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.8%
2
5.0%
5
Don't know 60.0%
3
69.2%
9
44.8%
13
56.6%
30
55.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
53

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 19.0%
11
33.3%
14
25.0%
25
No more serious than others 15.5%
9
14.3%
6
15.0%
15
One of the least serious 5.2%
3
4.8%
2
5.0%
5
Don't know 60.3%
35
47.6%
20
55.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
42

100


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 28.6%
2
30.8%
8
20.0%
7
25.0%
6
25.0%
23
No more serious than others 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
20.0%
7
16.7%
4
15.2%
14
One of the least serious 14.3%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
1
8.3%
2
5.4%
5
Don't know 57.1%
4
53.8%
14
57.1%
20
50.0%
12
54.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

92


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 29.6%
8
28.6%
6
20.5%
9
40.0%
2
25.8%
25
No more serious than others 11.1%
3
9.5%
2
20.5%
9
20.0%
1
15.5%
15
One of the least serious 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Don't know 59.3%
16
52.4%
11
52.3%
23
40.0%
2
53.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
5

97


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 23.8%
5
30.8%
8
25.6%
10
14.3%
2
25.0%
25
No more serious than others 9.5%
2
15.4%
4
15.4%
6
21.4%
3
15.0%
15
One of the least serious 4.8%
1
3.8%
1
5.1%
2
7.1%
1
5.0%
5
Don't know 61.9%
13
50.0%
13
53.8%
21
57.1%
8
55.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
14

100

Bookmark and Share