Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY_A

IF MARITAL = 1: Were you ever married, but [are] now widowed? (BQ23A2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Checked 64 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.5%
65
95.9%
141
73.6%
159
85.8%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.1%
6
26.4%
57
14.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
235
95.1%
154
85.9%
389
Checked 19.2%
56
4.9%
8
14.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
12
71.6%
73
91.5%
130
95.9%
141
85.8%
356
Checked 50.0%
12
28.4%
29
8.5%
12
4.1%
6
14.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
109
91.4%
85
85.2%
173
100.0%
13
85.8%
380
Checked 18.7%
25
8.6%
8
14.8%
30
0.0%
0
14.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
71
86.0%
98
83.1%
147
88.0%
73
85.9%
389
Checked 10.1%
8
14.0%
16
16.9%
30
12.0%
10
14.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share