Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARY1

IF MARITAL = 2: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? Yes, but [am] now widowed (BQ24_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 12 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.5%
65
98.0%
144
96.3%
208
97.3%
439
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
3.7%
8
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
282
98.1%
159
97.4%
441
Checked 3.1%
9
1.9%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
22
100.0%
102
97.2%
138
98.0%
144
97.8%
406
Checked 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
130
96.8%
90
97.5%
198
100.0%
13
97.3%
431
Checked 3.0%
4
3.2%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
78
97.4%
111
95.5%
169
100.0%
83
97.4%
441
Checked 1.3%
1
2.6%
3
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share