Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARY2

IF MARITAL = 2: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? Yes, but [am] now divorced (BQ24_2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 57 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
89.4%
59
82.3%
121
89.4%
193
87.6%
395
Checked 0.0%
0
10.6%
7
17.7%
26
10.6%
23
12.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
260
84.0%
136
87.4%
396
Checked 10.7%
31
16.0%
26
12.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
22
92.2%
94
88.7%
126
84.4%
124
88.2%
366
Checked 8.3%
2
7.8%
8
11.3%
16
15.6%
23
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
115
90.3%
84
88.2%
179
76.9%
10
87.6%
388
Checked 14.2%
19
9.7%
9
11.8%
24
23.1%
3
12.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
65
87.7%
100
88.7%
157
89.2%
74
87.4%
396
Checked 17.7%
14
12.3%
14
11.3%
20
10.8%
9
12.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share