Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARY3

IIF MARITAL = 2: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? No (BQ24_3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 180 39.7% 39.7% -1.23
Checked 273 60.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
12
36.4%
24
31.3%
46
44.4%
96
39.5%
178
Checked 45.5%
10
63.6%
42
68.7%
101
55.6%
120
60.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 45.4%
132
29.6%
48
39.7%
180
Checked 54.6%
159
70.4%
114
60.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
56.9%
58
31.7%
45
28.6%
42
40.0%
166
Checked 12.5%
3
43.1%
44
68.3%
97
71.4%
105
60.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 46.3%
62
35.5%
33
36.5%
74
53.8%
7
39.7%
176
Checked 53.7%
72
64.5%
60
63.5%
129
46.2%
6
60.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 41.8%
33
38.6%
44
42.9%
76
32.5%
27
39.7%
180
Checked 58.2%
46
61.4%
70
57.1%
101
67.5%
56
60.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share