Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPWORSHA

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at your congregation? (BQ26A)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 11 3.3% 3.3% -2.78
Less than once a year 9 2.7% 6% -2.25
About once or twice a year 22 6.6% 12.7% -1.73
Several times a year 21 6.3% 19% -1.2
About once a month 15 4.5% 23.6% -.68
Two to three times a month 43 13% 36.6% -.15
Nearly every week 110 33.2% 69.8% .37
Every week 100 30.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.4%
3
3.5%
5
3.3%
11
Less than once a year 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.5%
5
2.7%
9
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
8.7%
11
4.2%
6
6.4%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
6.3%
8
5.6%
8
6.4%
21
About once a month 22.2%
2
3.9%
2
7.1%
9
1.4%
2
4.6%
15
Two to three times a month 22.2%
2
15.7%
8
11.0%
14
13.4%
19
13.1%
43
Nearly every week 33.3%
3
25.5%
13
32.3%
41
36.6%
52
33.1%
109
Every week 11.1%
1
31.4%
16
29.9%
38
31.7%
45
30.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
51
100.0%
127
100.0%
142

329


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.7%
7
2.8%
4
3.3%
11
Less than once a year 2.7%
5
2.8%
4
2.7%
9
About once or twice a year 7.5%
14
5.6%
8
6.6%
22
Several times a year 9.1%
17
2.8%
4
6.3%
21
About once a month 5.3%
10
3.5%
5
4.5%
15
Two to three times a month 12.8%
24
13.2%
19
13.0%
43
Nearly every week 24.6%
46
44.4%
64
33.2%
110
Every week 34.2%
64
25.0%
36
30.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
144

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
3
2.3%
3
2.7%
8
Less than once a year 16.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.3%
7
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
9.4%
11
6.1%
8
7.0%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
5.1%
6
7.6%
10
6.3%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
6.9%
9
4.3%
13
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
11.1%
13
16.0%
21
13.7%
41
Nearly every week 66.7%
4
30.4%
14
38.5%
45
30.5%
40
34.3%
103
Every week 16.7%
1
37.0%
17
29.9%
35
26.7%
35
29.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
46
100.0%
117
100.0%
131

300


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 6.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
11.1%
1
3.1%
10
Less than once a year 2.3%
2
4.5%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
About once or twice a year 8.0%
7
6.0%
4
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
Several times a year 11.4%
10
4.5%
3
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
About once a month 6.8%
6
7.5%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
Two to three times a month 19.3%
17
9.0%
6
10.8%
17
33.3%
3
13.4%
43
Nearly every week 25.0%
22
38.8%
26
36.1%
57
33.3%
3
33.5%
108
Every week 20.5%
18
29.9%
20
35.4%
56
22.2%
2
29.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
158
100.0%
9

322


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 4.9%
3
4.8%
4
0.8%
1
4.7%
3
3.3%
11
Less than once a year 3.3%
2
3.6%
3
2.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.7%
9
About once or twice a year 14.8%
9
7.2%
6
4.1%
5
3.1%
2
6.6%
22
Several times a year 9.8%
6
6.0%
5
6.5%
8
3.1%
2
6.3%
21
About once a month 1.6%
1
6.0%
5
4.1%
5
6.3%
4
4.5%
15
Two to three times a month 13.1%
8
12.0%
10
15.4%
19
9.4%
6
13.0%
43
Nearly every week 16.4%
10
34.9%
29
36.6%
45
40.6%
26
33.2%
110
Every week 36.1%
22
25.3%
21
30.1%
37
31.3%
20
30.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
83
100.0%
123
100.0%
64

331

Bookmark and Share