Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPWORSHB

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at another congregation? (BQ26B)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 61 47.3% 47.3% -.79
Less than once a year 14 10.9% 58.1% -.27
About once or twice a year 22 17.1% 75.2% .26
Several times a year 15 11.6% 86.8% .78
About once a month 7 5.4% 92.2% 1.3
Two to three times a month 1 .8% 93% 1.82
Nearly every week 4 3.1% 96.1% 2.35
Every week 5 3.9% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Never 66.7%
6
65.5%
19
39.6%
19
39.5%
17
47.3%
61
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
14.6%
7
11.6%
5
10.9%
14
About once or twice a year 22.2%
2
20.7%
6
20.8%
10
9.3%
4
17.1%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
20.9%
9
11.6%
15
About once a month 11.1%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
3
2.3%
1
5.4%
7
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
4.7%
2
3.1%
4
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.3%
4
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 47.8%
32
46.8%
29
47.3%
61
Less than once a year 16.4%
11
4.8%
3
10.9%
14
About once or twice a year 11.9%
8
22.6%
14
17.1%
22
Several times a year 9.0%
6
14.5%
9
11.6%
15
About once a month 6.0%
4
4.8%
3
5.4%
7
Two to three times a month 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Nearly every week 3.0%
2
3.2%
2
3.1%
4
Every week 4.5%
3
3.2%
2
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
62

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
43.1%
22
52.6%
30
46.2%
55
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.8%
5
10.5%
6
10.1%
12
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
12
15.8%
9
17.6%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
9
8.8%
5
11.8%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.9%
2
7.0%
4
5.9%
7
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.4%
4
Every week 100.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.0%
1
3.5%
2
4.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
57

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 58.8%
20
22.7%
5
51.6%
33
40.0%
2
48.0%
60
Less than once a year 11.8%
4
9.1%
2
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
14
About once or twice a year 8.8%
3
36.4%
8
12.5%
8
40.0%
2
16.8%
21
Several times a year 8.8%
3
18.2%
4
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
14
About once a month 2.9%
1
9.1%
2
3.1%
2
20.0%
1
4.8%
6
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Nearly every week 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
Every week 2.9%
1
4.5%
1
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
5

125


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 50.0%
14
42.4%
14
58.1%
25
32.0%
8
47.3%
61
Less than once a year 10.7%
3
12.1%
4
4.7%
2
20.0%
5
10.9%
14
About once or twice a year 7.1%
2
18.2%
6
20.9%
9
20.0%
5
17.1%
22
Several times a year 25.0%
7
9.1%
3
9.3%
4
4.0%
1
11.6%
15
About once a month 3.6%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
1
12.0%
3
5.4%
7
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.1%
4
Every week 3.6%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
1
4.0%
1
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
25

129

Bookmark and Share