Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status: Employed full-time (BQ27A1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 307 67.8% 67.8% -.69
Checked 146 32.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
11
36.4%
24
42.2%
62
96.3%
208
67.6%
305
Checked 50.0%
11
63.6%
42
57.8%
85
3.7%
8
32.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
197
67.9%
110
67.8%
307
Checked 32.3%
94
32.1%
52
32.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
20
81.4%
83
66.9%
95
54.4%
80
67.0%
278
Checked 16.7%
4
18.6%
19
33.1%
47
45.6%
67
33.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.7%
84
68.8%
64
71.4%
145
53.8%
7
67.7%
300
Checked 37.3%
50
31.2%
29
28.6%
58
46.2%
6
32.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
50
65.8%
75
71.2%
126
67.5%
56
67.8%
307
Checked 36.7%
29
34.2%
39
28.8%
51
32.5%
27
32.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share