Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status: Employed part-time (BQ27B1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 417 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 36 7.9% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
86.4%
57
91.2%
134
94.9%
205
92.0%
415
Checked 13.6%
3
13.6%
9
8.8%
13
5.1%
11
8.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
261
96.3%
156
92.1%
417
Checked 10.3%
30
3.7%
6
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
20
94.1%
96
88.7%
126
93.2%
137
91.3%
379
Checked 16.7%
4
5.9%
6
11.3%
16
6.8%
10
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
88.2%
82
93.6%
190
100.0%
13
91.9%
407
Checked 9.0%
12
11.8%
11
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
69
94.7%
108
93.8%
166
89.2%
74
92.1%
417
Checked 12.7%
10
5.3%
6
6.2%
11
10.8%
9
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share