Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status: Self-employed (BQ27C1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 408 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 45 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
84.8%
56
87.8%
129
93.1%
201
90.0%
406
Checked 9.1%
2
15.2%
10
12.2%
18
6.9%
15
10.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
271
84.6%
137
90.1%
408
Checked 6.9%
20
15.4%
25
9.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
22
91.2%
93
90.8%
129
89.1%
131
90.4%
375
Checked 8.3%
2
8.8%
9
9.2%
13
10.9%
16
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
88.2%
82
90.1%
183
76.9%
10
90.1%
399
Checked 7.5%
10
11.8%
11
9.9%
20
23.1%
3
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
76
86.0%
98
88.1%
156
94.0%
78
90.1%
408
Checked 3.8%
3
14.0%
16
11.9%
21
6.0%
5
9.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share