Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status: Retired (BQ27E1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 241 53.2% 53.2% -.94
Checked 212 46.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
97.0%
64
82.3%
121
15.7%
34
53.4%
241
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
17.7%
26
84.3%
182
46.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.4%
164
47.5%
77
53.2%
241
Checked 43.6%
127
52.5%
85
46.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 41.7%
10
33.3%
34
54.9%
78
71.4%
105
54.7%
227
Checked 58.3%
14
66.7%
68
45.1%
64
28.6%
42
45.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
75
58.1%
54
48.8%
99
69.2%
9
53.5%
237
Checked 44.0%
59
41.9%
39
51.2%
104
30.8%
4
46.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 62.0%
49
53.5%
61
51.4%
91
48.2%
40
53.2%
241
Checked 38.0%
30
46.5%
53
48.6%
86
51.8%
43
46.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share