Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status: Full-time homemaker (BQ27F1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 409 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 44 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
84.8%
56
89.8%
132
92.1%
199
90.2%
407
Checked 9.1%
2
15.2%
10
10.2%
15
7.9%
17
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
247
100.0%
162
90.3%
409
Checked 15.1%
44
0.0%
0
9.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
23
92.2%
94
93.7%
133
83.7%
123
89.9%
373
Checked 4.2%
1
7.8%
8
6.3%
9
16.3%
24
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
121
92.5%
86
88.7%
180
100.0%
13
90.3%
400
Checked 9.7%
13
7.5%
7
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
9.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
71
88.6%
101
91.0%
161
91.6%
76
90.3%
409
Checked 10.1%
8
11.4%
13
9.0%
16
8.4%
7
9.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share