Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Employed full-time (BQ27A2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 331 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Checked 122 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 59.1%
13
43.9%
29
53.7%
79
96.8%
209
73.2%
330
Checked 40.9%
9
56.1%
37
46.3%
68
3.2%
7
26.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
201
80.2%
130
73.1%
331
Checked 30.9%
90
19.8%
32
26.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
22
94.1%
96
69.0%
98
57.8%
85
72.5%
301
Checked 8.3%
2
5.9%
6
31.0%
44
42.2%
62
27.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
97
71.0%
66
74.9%
152
69.2%
9
73.1%
324
Checked 27.6%
37
29.0%
27
25.1%
51
30.8%
4
26.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
52
76.3%
87
76.3%
135
68.7%
57
73.1%
331
Checked 34.2%
27
23.7%
27
23.7%
42
31.3%
26
26.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share