Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed (BQ27C2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 426 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
87.9%
58
93.2%
137
96.3%
208
94.0%
424
Checked 4.5%
1
12.1%
8
6.8%
10
3.7%
8
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
271
95.7%
155
94.0%
426
Checked 6.9%
20
4.3%
7
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
24
97.1%
99
94.4%
134
91.8%
135
94.5%
392
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.6%
8
8.2%
12
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
126
94.6%
88
94.1%
191
92.3%
12
94.1%
417
Checked 6.0%
8
5.4%
5
5.9%
12
7.7%
1
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
76
95.6%
109
92.7%
164
92.8%
77
94.0%
426
Checked 3.8%
3
4.4%
5
7.3%
13
7.2%
6
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share