Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Retired (BQ27E2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Checked 144 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
95.5%
63
83.0%
122
46.8%
101
68.3%
308
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
17.0%
25
53.2%
115
31.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
218
56.2%
91
68.2%
309
Checked 25.1%
73
43.8%
71
31.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
20
69.6%
71
64.1%
91
72.1%
106
69.4%
288
Checked 16.7%
4
30.4%
31
35.9%
51
27.9%
41
30.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
102
69.9%
65
62.1%
126
76.9%
10
68.4%
303
Checked 23.9%
32
30.1%
28
37.9%
77
23.1%
3
31.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
56
66.7%
76
68.4%
121
67.5%
56
68.2%
309
Checked 29.1%
23
33.3%
38
31.6%
56
32.5%
27
31.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share