Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (BQ30A)
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associate's degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 5 1.1% 1.1% -2.28
High school diploma 47 10.5% 11.6% -1.72
Some college, but no degree 66 14.7% 26.3% -1.15
Associate's degree 23 5.1% 31.4% -.59
Bachelor's degree 116 25.8% 57.2% -.02
Some graduate work 51 11.4% 68.6% .54
Graduate degree 141 31.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Some high school or less 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
5
High school diploma 4.8%
1
9.1%
6
5.5%
8
14.9%
32
10.5%
47
Some college, but no degree 19.0%
4
9.1%
6
11.0%
16
18.1%
39
14.5%
65
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
6.9%
10
4.7%
10
5.1%
23
Bachelor's degree 42.9%
9
27.3%
18
29.7%
43
21.4%
46
26.0%
116
Some graduate work 14.3%
3
6.1%
4
11.0%
16
12.6%
27
11.2%
50
Graduate degree 14.3%
3
43.9%
29
35.9%
52
26.5%
57
31.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
215

447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
5
High school diploma 11.8%
34
8.1%
13
10.5%
47
Some college, but no degree 17.3%
50
10.0%
16
14.7%
66
Associate's degree 5.9%
17
3.8%
6
5.1%
23
Bachelor's degree 25.6%
74
26.3%
42
25.8%
116
Some graduate work 11.1%
32
11.9%
19
11.4%
51
Graduate degree 27.3%
79
38.8%
62
31.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
160

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 4.2%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
High school diploma 33.3%
8
22.0%
22
2.8%
4
3.4%
5
9.5%
39
Some college, but no degree 41.7%
10
27.0%
27
12.0%
17
6.2%
9
15.3%
63
Associate's degree 4.2%
1
10.0%
10
3.5%
5
4.8%
7
5.6%
23
Bachelor's degree 8.3%
2
20.0%
20
29.6%
42
29.5%
43
26.0%
107
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
8.0%
8
12.7%
18
11.0%
16
10.2%
42
Graduate degree 8.3%
2
11.0%
11
38.0%
54
45.2%
66
32.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
142
100.0%
146

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
High school diploma 14.3%
19
5.4%
5
9.4%
19
16.7%
2
10.2%
45
Some college, but no degree 14.3%
19
14.0%
13
15.3%
31
8.3%
1
14.5%
64
Associate's degree 5.3%
7
6.5%
6
4.0%
8
16.7%
2
5.2%
23
Bachelor's degree 19.5%
26
22.6%
21
31.2%
63
33.3%
4
25.9%
114
Some graduate work 9.8%
13
9.7%
9
11.9%
24
16.7%
2
10.9%
48
Graduate degree 36.1%
48
40.9%
38
26.7%
54
8.3%
1
32.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
93
100.0%
202
100.0%
12

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
High school diploma 13.2%
10
11.4%
13
10.8%
19
6.0%
5
10.5%
47
Some college, but no degree 11.8%
9
13.2%
15
15.3%
27
18.1%
15
14.7%
66
Associate's degree 2.6%
2
5.3%
6
7.4%
13
2.4%
2
5.1%
23
Bachelor's degree 27.6%
21
23.7%
27
25.6%
45
27.7%
23
25.8%
116
Some graduate work 9.2%
7
13.2%
15
11.4%
20
10.8%
9
11.4%
51
Graduate degree 34.2%
26
32.5%
37
28.4%
50
33.7%
28
31.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
114
100.0%
176
100.0%
83

449

Bookmark and Share